Service Schedule—October 2017

Click button below for this week’s readings!

October 1, 2017

Presider:

Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost (Proper 21)

The Rev. Susan de Puy Kershaw

1st Lesson: Exodus 17:1-7

Mary Schoppmeyer

Psalm: Psalm 78:1-4, 12-16

Andrew Wilking

2nd Lesson: Philippians 2:1-13

Pete Harrison

Eucharistic Minister: Pete Harrison

Usher: Dan Scott

Altar: Patti Sparks

Usher: Lynne Lewandowski

Flowers: Mary McHugh

Counter: Kelli Wilson

Crucifer: Conor O’Donnell

Counter: Pete Harrison

October 8, 2017

Presider:

Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost (Proper 22)

The Rev. Susan de Puy Kershaw

1st Lesson: Exodus 20:1-4, 7-9, 12-20

Eric Herr

Psalm: Psalm 19

Patti Sparks

2nd Lesson: Philippians 3:4b-14

Greg Pierson

Eucharistic Minister: Greg Pierson

Usher: Dan Scott

Altar: Mary Schoppmeyer

Usher: Al Sparks

Flowers: Mary McHugh

Counter: Sarah Downing

Crucifer: Conor O’Donnell

Counter: Patti Sparks

October 15, 2017

Presider:

Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost (Proper 23)

The Rev. Susan de Puy Kershaw

1st Lesson: Exodus 32:1-14

Jack Pratt

Psalm: Psalm 106:1-6, 19-23

Racheal Scott

2nd Lesson: Philippians 4:1-9

Scott Belt

Eucharistic Minister: Scott Belt

Usher: Dan Scott

Altar: Scott Belt

Usher: Lynne Lewandowski

Flowers: Mary McHugh

Counter: Jack   Pratt

Crucifer: Conor O’Donnell

Counter: Al Sparks

October 22, 2017

Presider:

Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost (Proper 24)

The Rev. Susan de Puy Kershaw

1st Lesson: Exodus 33:12-23

Charlie Montgomery

Psalm: Psalm 99

Marilyn Wilking

2nd Lesson: 1 Thessalonians 1:1-10

Pete Harrison

Eucharistic Minister: Pete Harrison

Usher: Whit Aldrich

Altar: Andrew Wilking

Usher: Dan Scott

Flowers: Mary McHugh

Counter: Whit Aldrich

Crucifer: Conor O’Donnell

Counter: Marilyn Wilking

October 29, 2017

Presider:

Twenty-First Sunday after Pentecost (Proper 25)

The Rev. Susan dePuy Kershaw

1st Lesson: Deuteronomy 34:1-12

Charlie Montgomery

Psalm: Psalm 90:1-6, 13-17

 Marilyn Wilking

2nd Lesson: 1 Thessalonians 2:1-8

Pete Harrison

Eucharistic Minister: Pete Harrison

Usher: Whit Aldrich

Altar: Andrew Wilking

Usher: Dan Scott

Flowers: Mary McHugh

Counter: Whit Aldrich

Crucifer: Conor O’Donnell

Counter: Marilyn Wilking

Service Schedule—November 2017

November 5, 2017

Presider:

All Saints (Proper 26)

The Rev. Susan de Puy Kershaw

1st Lesson: Joshua 3:7-17

Psalm: Psalm 107:1-7, 33-37

Andrew Wilking

2nd Lesson: 1 Thessalonians 2:9-13

Pete Harrison

Eucharistic Minister: Pete Harrison

Usher: Dan Scott

Altar: Patti Sparks

Usher: Lynne Lewandowski

Flowers: Mary McHugh

Counter: Kelli Wilson

Crucifer: Conor O’Donnell

Counter: Pete Harrison

November 12, 2017

Presider:

Twenty-Third Sunday after Pentecost (Proper 27)

The Rev. Susan de Puy Kershaw

1st Lesson: Joshua 24:1-3a, 14-25

Mary Schoppmeyer

Psalm: Psalm 78:1-7

Patti Sparks

2nd Lesson: 1 Thessalonians 4:13-18

Greg Pierson

Eucharistic Minister: Greg Pierson

Usher: Dan Scott

Altar: Mary Schoppmeyer

Usher: Al Sparks

Flowers: Mary McHugh

Counter: Sarah Downing

Crucifer: Conor O’Donnell

Counter: Patti Sparks

November 19, 2017

Presider:

Twenty-Fourth Sunday after Pentecost (Proper 28)

The Rev. Susan de Puy Kershaw

1st Lesson: Judges 4:1-7

Jack Pratt

Psalm: Psalm 123

Racheal Scott

2nd Lesson: 1 Thessalonians 5:1-11

Scott Belt

Eucharistic Minister: Scott Belt

Usher: Dan Scott

Altar: Scott Belt

Usher: Lynne Lewandowski

Flowers: Mary McHugh

Counter: Jack Pratt

Crucifer: Conor O’Donnell 

Counter: Al Sparks

November 26, 2017

Presider:

Christ the King (Last Sunday after Pentecost)

The Rev. Susan de Puy Kershaw

1st Lesson: Ezekiel 34:11-16, 20-24

Charlie Montgomery

Psalm: Psalm 100

Marilyn Wilking

2nd Lesson: Ephesians 1:15-23

Sarah Downing

Eucharistic Minister: Sarah Downing

Usher: Whit Aldrich

Altar: Andrew Wilking

Usher: Dan Scott

Flowers: Mary McHugh

Counter: Whit Aldrich

Crucifer: Conor O’Donnell

Counter: Marilyn Wilking